Freephone: 0800 334 5101
open 7 days a week 9am - 10pm

Privacy Policy

 

Dated: 22 May 2018

 

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information, which we call “personal data”. This privacy notice will tell you how we look after your personal data and about your privacy rights. It supplements other notices and is not intended to override them.

 

We have tried to be brief and clear. We are happy to provide any additional information or explanation.

 

Who is responsible for managing my information?

 

holidayhome4me.co.uk and all websites and brochures operated and/or produced in relation to it are owned and maintained by:

 

John Fowler Holidays Limited
Liberty Court
Roundswell Business Park
Barnstaple
EX31 3TL

 

John Fowler Holidays Limited is a subsidiary company of John Fowler Holdings Limited

 

We are responsible for the collection and proper management of any personal information you submit. We will keep your personal details secure and use the information you provide consistently with applicable privacy and data protection laws and the terms of this Privacy Notice.

 

How do we collect information from you?

 

You may give us data orally, by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or our website. For example when you:

 

    

Make an enquiry with us or contact us about making a purchase;

 

    

Contact us about a holiday home you have with us;

 

    

Request marketing to be sent to you;

 

    

Enter a competition, promotion or survey;

 

    

Give us some feedback.

 

We sometimes receive ownership leads from third parties that you may have used to enquire about our products. These third parties send us personal data such as your name and phone number in order for us to be able to contact you regarding your enquiry.

 

What information do we collect?

 

If you choose to make an enquiry with us or make queries about a potential purchase, we will collect details that you provide in relation to that purchase or enquiry. Information held is likely to include your name, contact details, information about your preferences and any additional information we may need to help meet your specific requirements.

 

We also collect website usage information and do this using “cookies”. For further information about cookies then we recommend you visit http://www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.

 

How do we use your information?

 

The information you provide may be used in a number of ways, for example: 

 

    

to enable us to complete your ownership purchase;

 

    

to personalise repeat visits to our websites;

 

    

to tell you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you (see below);

 

    

to manage customer service queries; and

 

    

to help us to provide details or information you may have requested.

 

On what basis will you use my information?

 

We will always process your personal information on lawful grounds and in particular on the grounds set out below:-

 

Performance of a Contract

 

If you complete a purchase with us we will use the details that you give to provide the product to you. This information is likely to include your name, contact details, payment information and any additional information we may need to help meet your specific requirements.

 

If you do not provide us with the information we require in order to provide our product to you, then you may not be able to make a purchase with us.

 

Legitimate Interest

 

We want to give you the best possible customer experience whilst respecting your privacy.

 

We may use your name and contact details to tell you about our own products and services which we think may be of interest to you. You can ask us to stop doing so at any time.

 

We may share your email address with our technology providers including Google, Facebook and others (acting as data processors) for them to use on our behalf in connection with the creation of marketing and promotion for us. They may use this to serve targeted advertising/content to you via their platforms. You can control what advertisements you receive via the privacy settings on the relevant platform.

 

Google and Facebook may also use socio-demographic information about you to identify other people like you, with similar interests to present our marketing to. This socio-demographic information is not used for any other purpose nor shared with any other party. No information about other individuals identified from these networks is shared with us at any time.

 

We may also contact you following your purchase for feedback purposes.

 

Data privacy law allows this as part of our legitimate interest in understanding our customers, marketing our services to them and helping us to provide them with the highest levels of service.

 

Consent

 

If you opt in to receive our email marketing communications then we may email you from time to time with relevant offers and other information related to our products.

 

You can withdraw your consent at any time by opting out using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our marketing emails. You may also write to us at data@johnfowlerholidays.com to withdraw your consent from these communications. Please note your email address may remain in a master suppression list designed to prevent you being accidentally re-subscribed to our marketing emails.

 

Legal Obligation

 

We may also use and disclose your personal data for compliance purposes, as required by any legal or taxation authority and to the extent that we are required to do so by law or regulation.

 

How do you manage my information?

 

We may from time to time appoint other third party service providers to help us manage efficient systems within the business. Some of these systems may for operational reasons be located in countries overseas including the USA and Australia.

 

We will only transfer your information to service providers who help manage our systems, or overseas, where we are satisfied that this is lawful and that adequate levels of protection are in place to protect the integrity and security of any information being processed and in compliance with applicable privacy laws.

 

If we transfer your personal data to service providers outside the European Economc Area then we will always use a lawful method to do so. In the case of transfers to the USA this may be either the “Privacy Shield” Programme or an agreement in a form approved by the European Commission. In the case of transfers to other countries outside the European Economic Area then this will be an agreement in a form approved by the European Commission.

 

How secure is my information with you?

 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your information for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

How long will you hold my information for?

 

We have a system of retention periods in place to ensure that your information is only stored whilst it is required for the relevant purposes or to meet legal requirements. Where your information is no longer required, we will ensure it is disposed of or deleted in a secure manner.

 

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that is can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

You can ask us about the retention periods for different aspects of your personal data by contacting our Data Protection Manager.

 

Do you record phone conversations?

 

From time to time we record phone conversations for quality and training purposes. At the start of the call an automated message will inform you that the conversation will be recorded.

 

Does this privacy notice apply to linked websites?

 

Our website may contain links to other external websites. This privacy notice only applies to this site so when you visit another website you should read their own privacy notice.

 

What are my legal rights?

 

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

 

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us. 

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

 

We do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

 

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

 

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, or wish to object to our use of your personal information, please write to us at the address given below.

 

Data Protection Manager
John Fowler Holidays
Liberty Court
Roundswell Business Park
Barnstaple
EX31 3TL

 

Or by email to: data@johnfowlerholidays.com

 

Updating your details

 

You can update or correct errors in your personal data at any time without fee. If you would like to update or change any of the personal details that we hold on you, please send us an email to data@johnfowlerholidays.com or mail us a letter at:

 

Data Protection Manager
John Fowler Holidays
Liberty Court
Roundswell Business Park
Barnstaple
EX31 3TL

 

Or you can call us on 01271 866 766

 

Who can I contact if I have a question about this privacy notice?

 

You can contact us directly if you have any questions about our privacy notice or the information we hold about you.

 

Please send us an email to data@johnfowlerholidays.com or mail us a letter at:

 

Data Protection Manager
John Fowler Holidays
Liberty Court
Roundswell Business Park
Barnstaple
EX31 3TL

 

Or you can call us on 01271 866 766

 

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO): https://ico.org.uk - We would appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns first. Please contact us via one of the methods above.

 

Please present this in the sales office when you arrive on park for your free day passes and £500 off voucher


Holiday Home Search